Clowne half results (614 finishers):
51, 1:29:02, L Stevenson
62, 1:30:06 I Crompton
76, 1:32:14 R Hill
182, 1:40:58 W Stevenson
305, 1:49:28 J Stevenson
306, 1:49:28 S Cartwright
457, 1:59:27 C Purslow
504, 2:04:38 C Donald
Well done to all
Clowne half results (614 finishers):
51, 1:29:02, L Stevenson
62, 1:30:06 I Crompton
76, 1:32:14 R Hill
182, 1:40:58 W Stevenson
305, 1:49:28 J Stevenson
306, 1:49:28 S Cartwright
457, 1:59:27 C Purslow
504, 2:04:38 C Donald
Well done to all
Silke and Cara have been out again in the Canicross series at Ashby and came 5th in her class despite having had a fall. Well done to both of them.
Race 1 Foremark Reservoir 20th October 2013 | |||||||||||
School Years 1-6 | |||||||||||
Pos | Name | Club | Race No. | Year | Sex | Time | |||||
3 | Harry Trickey | Shelton | 89 | 6 | Boy | 8.44 | |||||
12 | Jack Surgay | Shelton | 90 | 6 | Boy | 9.32 | |||||
21 | Fergus Holmes | Shelton | 65 | 6 | Boy | 10.38 | |||||
29 | Megan Emerton | Shelton | 77 | 5 | Girl | 10.57 | |||||
34 | Molly Emerton | Shelton | 76 | 2 | Girl | 11.19 | |||||
School Years 7-12 | |||||||||||
Pos | Name | Club | Race No. | Year | Sex | Time | |||||
4 | Clodagh Holmes | Shelton | 9 | 9 | Girl | 18.04 | |||||
10 | Luke Trickey | Shelton | 19 | 8 | Boy | 20.46 | |||||
17 | Kezia Emerton | Shelton | 16 | 7 | Girl | 23.54 |
RACE 2 Markfield – 17th November 2013 | |||||||
School Years 1-6 | |||||||
Pos | Name | Club | Race No. | Year | Sex | Time | |
27 | Fergus Holmes | Shelton | 92 | 6 | Boy | 7.16 | |
36 | Megan Emerton | Shelton | 86 | 5 | Girl | 7.44 | |
42 | Molly Emerton | Shelton | 87 | 2 | Girl | 8.08 | |
School Years 7-12 | |||||||
Pos | Name | Club | Race No. | Year | Sex | Time | |
4 | Clodagh Holmes | Shelton | 14 | 9 | Girl | 11.04 | |
12 | Kezia Emerton | Shelton | 11 | 7 | Girl | 14.41 |
Only 2 Striders in this Halloween Half Marathon:
Neil Rigby 1:51:20
Dave Keegan 1:57:50
The race was 2 laps, through Garendon Park.
First back for Striders was Sam Amps in 45 min 55 sec.
Followed by Luke Stevenson 46.42
Ian Crompton 47.08
Richard Hill 48.25
Wayne Stevenson 52.25
Steve Wells 55.37
Neil Rigby 56.09
Julie Stevenson 56.55
Cathy Clifford 57.28
Dave Keegan 57.38
Bev Baxter 69.27
Margaret Cowling 75.23
Runners from Shelton Striders faced extremely tough and windy conditions in the “Passing Clouds” fell race on Sun 27 Oct. The race features a run up to The Roaches, near Leek. First back for the Striders, in 10th overall was:-
James Walker in 1.19.40 17
Followed by:-
Robert Donald 1.23.22
Paul Brunt M45 1.50.46
Gayle Gamble WSen 1.51.33
David Askew 1.58.15
Rachel Farrow WSen 2.07..24
Andy Bradley M55 2.07.25
Darren Bradley 2.07.26
Robin Hutchinson M65 2.12.02
Paul Webster M60 2.18.25
Sandra Butcher W60 2.19.35
Christine Donald W50 2.49.24
Amanda Lewis WSen 3.06.48