Parkrun

Parkrun Results – 14th Jan 2023

What an amazing turnout at our 1st Parkrun Championship for 2023 at Alvaston – with 36 Striders running and Louise Hart & Ray Evans both volunteering – thanks for the support and standing in the rain for us! Unfortunately our brilliant Parkrun Champs organiser Charli Land couldn’t make it – thanks for organising it again though Charli!

We had 4 Striders in the top 10 – well done Matt Bailey, Andy Miller, Jamie Atkinson & Kenny Malton (who was not only running with Finley in the buggy, but also running late, so had to move up right from the back, brilliant!)

The conditions didn’t lend themselves to getting PBs but this didn’t stop Hannah Cartwright who battled on to get hers! Well done Hannah (and her friend, brought along to get bonus points!! :D). It was also Rachel Youngs first official Parkrun and Thomas Wyatt & Dave Sullivan doing their first as Striders! (I think!).

What a great morning – the icing on the cake was provided, literally, by Dan & Lyndsay Butcher, feeding the hungry Striders at the end with their baked treats – thank you :D. It was also great to have our number one snapper Eamonn Hughes back with some cracking pics – thanks Eamonn!

Elsewhere we also had Chris Halliday at Shipley & Chris Hopkinson did his first ever Parkrun down at Daventry – Well done both of you!

Great effort everyone! Our next Parkrun Tourist Trip is at Watermead Park in Leicestershire on January 28th, hope lots of you can make it!

Alvaston parkrun (266 runners)

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time 
2 2 Matt BAILEY 00:18:27
5 5 Andrew MILLER 00:19:26
6 6 Jamie ATKINSON 00:19:33
9 9 Kenneth MALTON 00:20:15
11 11 Ian BELL 00:20:32
19 18 Luke INGLIS 00:20:56
21 20 Brian THOMAS 00:20:58
24 23 Matthew GLAZIER 00:21:30
29 27 Sam KITCHEN 00:22:18
31 29 Tim SPATE 00:22:23
33 31 James REALEY 00:22:39
34 32 Thomas WYATT 00:22:40
38 36 Richard TISSINGTON 00:23:14
39 3 Liz PHILLIPS 00:23:20
40 37 Jerry EVANS 00:23:21
42 39 Daniel BUTCHER 00:23:28
56 51 David GREEN 00:24:36
63 57 Simon GOODALL 00:25:26
71 6 Rachel YOUNG 00:26:01
78 70 Tim STOKES 00:26:21
80 72 Steve CARTWRIGHT 00:26:25
81 8 Samantha JAMES 00:26:29
107 22 Sally CARTWRIGHT 00:27:55
112 23 Lyndsay BUTCHER 00:28:07
127 95 Steven RANDLE 00:28:48
130 30 Amanda WILSON 00:28:53
134 98 Dave SULLIVAN 00:29:03
140 104 Rob HIGSON 00:29:29
158 113 Ian CROMPTON 00:30:52
161 42 Hannah CARTWRIGHT 00:30:56
163 117 Luke BREMMER 00:31:02
165 119 Paul WEBSTER 00:31:08
166 43 Alex HALL 00:31:12
180 124 Eamonn HUGHES 00:32:18
189 56 Rachel FARROW 00:33:38
190 57 Margaret COWLING 00:33:46

Shipley Country parkrun (136 runners)

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time 
10 8 Christopher HALLIDAY 00:23:29

Daventry parkrun (251 runners)

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time 
221 137 Chris HOPKINSON 00:39:31