• Hairy Helmet (Real Ale Relay) – 16th June 2017

    Thanks go again this year to Tim Spate for organising the teams so well. Congratulations must also go to the Jurassic Striders (Dave T, John T, Dave K,  and Matt W) for their first in category. It was a very hot night and there was some brilliant running with lots of PBs for the event. Club photos on Facebook show how well supported this event is by our club.

    Great running guys. Well done. 

    Pos Name Time Category Cat Pos
    5  Stridermen 00:46:00 male vets>160 3
      Marcel Darling 00:11:37    
      Tuhin Wahid 00:11:28    
      Steve Emerton 00:11:40    
      Sam Pearch 00:11:14    
    18  Striders Inc. 00:48:19 mixed-open 2
      Martin Kerr 00:10:58    
      Pascale Holden 00:13:03    
      Rachel Farrow 00:13:23    
      Rob Donald 00:10:54    
    19  The Shelton Supremacy 00:48:52 male-open 7
      Shaun Cooper 00:11:48    
      Paul Pearce 00:12:24    
      Gareth Brown 00:12:35    
      Patrick Munro 00:12:03    
    24  Natural Born Striders 00:49:51 male super vets>200 2
      Andy Brooks 00:12:36    
      Ian Bell 00:12:42    
      Richie Wheatcroft 00:13:01    
      Matt Lynas 00:11:31    
    33  Tinker Tailor Strider Spy 00:51:25 male vets>160 11
      Jamie Atkinson 00:12:43    
      Richard Green 00:13:17    
      Brian Thomas 00:12:23    
      Mark Cotton 00:13:01    
    35  Teenage Mutant Ninja Striders 00:51:59 male-open 14
      George Monk 00:13:57    
      Jack Surgay 00:12:39    
      Harry Trickey 00:13:06    
      Shaun Cooper 00:12:16    
    47  The Shelton Redemption 00:54:05 male vets>160 15
      Ian Patheyjohns 00:12:54    
      Andrew Gallimore 00:14:44    
      Luke Inglis 00:13:04    
      Richard Tissington 00:13:21    
    48  Gone with the Striders 00:54:10 mixed vets>160 2
      Tim Spate 00:12:17    
      Joanne Swindell 00:14:33    
      Samantha James 00:14:31    
      Mark Trickey 00:12:48    
    86  Jurassic Striders 00:58:57 ultra vets>240 1
      Dave Thornton 00:13:18    
      Dave Keegan 00:18:02    
      John Thornton 00:15:07    
      Matt West 00:12:28    
    91  Reservoir Striders 00:59:31 male super vets>200 5
      Chris Pooley 00:13:30    
      Ian Crompton 00:16:42    
      Dave Turley 00:15:12    
      Darren Sheppard 00:14:06    
    105  “Lock, Stock and Four Smoking Striders” 01:01:02 male vets>160 27
      Tim Staniforth 00:15:27    
      Steve Baxter 00:16:20    
      Matt Henning 00:14:50    
      Darren Bradley 00:14:23    
    108  Cool Stridings 01:01:23 mixed vets>160 6
      Charlotte Kirby 00:15:36    
      Dave Williams 00:16:52    
      Steve Hawkins 00:13:16    
      Sally Hull 00:15:37    
    127  Straight Outta Shelton 01:03:17 female vets>160 5
      Charlotte Convey 00:14:39    
      Kelly Craven 00:15:57    
      Helen Andrews 00:15:57    
      Carolyn Hopkinson 00:16:43    
    139  Striders with ú$@#&*# attitude! 01:04:53 female vets>160 6
      Emma Roe 00:15:28    
      Liz Philips 00:15:43    
      Helen Hancock 00:17:12    
      Alex Hall 00:16:29    
    152  Gone in 60 Striders 01:06:27 female vets>160 10
      Rebecca Emerton 00:16:48    
      Penney Pooley 00:15:59    
      Jan Wheatcroft 00:18:07    
      Yan Cain 00:15:32    
    183  Guardians of the Striders 01:10:31 female super vets>200 2
      Louise Surgay 00:17:55    
      Chris Donald 00:18:50    
      Chris Purslow 00:16:42    
      Jo Gregory 00:17:03    
    191  Dirty Rotten Striders 01:11:57 male vets>160 37
      Dave Nunn 00:19:45    
      Paul Phillips 00:18:03    
      Ian Barker 00:17:31    
      Neil Rigby 00:16:37    
    207  The Lost Striders 01:16:25 ultra vets>240 4
      Steve Aynsley 00:20:50    
      Angela Monk 00:17:46    
      Margaret Cowling 00:19:26    
      Tim Bentley 00:18:21    
    218  Fifty Shades of Shelton 01:22:29 female vets>160 20
      Catherine Pearch 00:23:16    
      Amy Keegan 00:18:43    
      Beverley Baxter 00:20:29    
      Lindsey Cubiss 00:19:59    
    222  22 Shelton Street 01:27:33 female vets>160 21
      Marie Standley 00:20:00    
      Alison Nunn 00:20:14    
      Amy Carke 00:21:30    
      Sally Winterton 00:25:47    

    Other Striders

    Pos Name Time
    171  Ben & Geri’s 01:08:54
      Helen Smith 00:16:19
    211  Team Fit for Nothing 01:17:37
      Alison Read 00:19:47
    34  JPS Plus 1 00:51:49
      Luke Trickey 00:12:51

    Categories: Race Results 2017

    Comments are currently closed.